Follow SportsAid

Who to follow at the Commonwealth Games

News   •   Jul 23, 2014 12:23 BST

With the Commonwealth Games officially opening today we take a look at which SportsAid athletes will be in action in Glasgow over the next 12 days.

In total there will be more than 450 athletes at the Games who have been supported by SportsAid including established names like Commonwealth champions Tom Daley (diving) and Louis Smith (gymnastics) for Team England as well as rising stars like Katie Archibald(cycling) for Team Scotland and, for Team England, Helen Housby (netball) and Thomas Hamer (swimming).

Thomas tweeted yesterday, "Well @Glasgow2014 starts tomorrow. No better time than to thank a few supporters that got me here. @YourSSE @TeamSportsAid #thankyou."

Of SportsAid’s current supporters, Lloyds Bank and Bank of Scotland Local Heroes have supported 79 of the athletes listed below, the Jaguar Academy of Sport has supported 13, GLL has supported five, SSE has supported four, Prudential has supported four, Eversheds has supported three, RBC Wealth Management has supported one, Brighthouse has supported one and Kent County Council has supported one.

The Talented Athlete Scholarship Scheme, meanwhile, has supported 130 of the 464 SportsAid athletes who will be competing in Glasgow this week and next, all of whom are listed below in their respective teams.

ENGLAND

Athletics

  • Amir Williamson (Hammer – Men) – SportsAid Award 2005, 2006, 2009 (GSF (CPNSC)); TASS Award
  • Andrew Osagie (800m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Prudential)
  • Andrew Turner (110mh – men) – SportsAid Award 1997
  • Andy Vernon (5000m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2005 (Bursar); TASS Award
  • Anyika Onoura (200m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2003; TASS Award
  • Ashleigh Nelson (100m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Mayor of London)
  • Ashley Bryant (Decathlon) – SportsAid Award 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (Asda)
  • Bethan Partridge (High Jump – Women) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Tuixen)
  • Bethany Woodward (Long Jump – Women F37/F38) – SportsAid Award 2007 (1260 Rotary Scheme)
  • Bianca Williams (100m, 200m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013 (Asda)
  • Carl Myerscough (Discus – Men) – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Charlie Grice (1500m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Icon Live)
  • Chris Baker (High Jump – Men) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014 (Eversheds)
  • Chris Clarke (200m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Chris Thompson (10,000m – Men) – SportsAid Award 1997
  • Chris Tomlinson (Long Jump – Men) – SportsAid Award 2000 (Henry M Cohen)
  • Christine Ohuruogu (4 x 400m Women) – SportsAid Award 2001
  • Daniel Awde (4 x 400m Men) – SportsAid Award 2011 (ELBA (Deutsche Bank))
  • Daniel Hooker (100m – T37 Men) – SportsAid Award 2011-2014 (Prudential)
  • David Weir (1500m – Men T54) – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Dwain Chambers (4 x 100m Men) – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Eden Francis (Shot, Discus – Women) – SportsAid Award 2004; TASS Award
  • Emelia Gorecka (5000m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2000 (Jaguar Academy of Sport); TASS Award
  • Emily Diamond (4 x 400m Women) – TASS Award
  • Ese Okoro (400mh – Women) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Eversheds)
  • Freya Jones (Javelin – Women) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2012 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Goldie Sayers (Javelin – Women) – SportsAid Award 1999, 2000 (Anthony Speelman)
  • Greg Rutherford (Long Jump – Men) – TASS Award
  • Hannah England (1500m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2006
  • Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (100m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2009; TASS Award
  • Hayley Jones (4 x 100m Women) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Steve Bird)
  • Hayley McLean (400mh – Women) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2011, 2013 (John Lewis)
  • Isabelle Jeffs (Javelin – Women) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014; TASS Award
  • Isobel Pooley (High Jump – Women) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Jade Jones (1500 -Women T53/54) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (Asda)
  • James Ellington (200m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2003, 2008 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • James Wilkinson (3,000m SC – Men) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014 (SportsAid Yorkshire & Humberside)
  • Jazmin Sawyers (Long Jump – Women) – TASS Award
  • Jennifer Meadows (800m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2000
  • JJ Jegede (Long Jump – Men) – SportsAid Award 2005
  • Jodie Williams (200m – Women) – SportsAid 2008, 2009 (Asda)
  • Joe Dunderdale (javelin) - SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Cue Ball)
  • John Lane (Decathlon) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Jonny Mellor (10,000m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Field 2 Podium)
  • Kate Avery (10,000m) - SportsAid Award 2007, 2010 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Laura Samuel (Triple Jump – Women) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Laura Wake (400m hurdles) - SportsAid Award 2010, 2014
  • Laura Weightman (1500m – Women) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Gaz de France)
  • Lauren Rowles (1500 -Women T53/54) – SportsAid Award 2014
  • Lorraine Ugen (Long Jump – Women) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Prudential)
  • Louise Bloor (4 x 100m Women) – TASS Award
  • Louise Damen (Marathon – Women) – SportsAid Award 1999, 2001 (Whitbread Sports Fund)
  • Luke Cutts (Pole Vault – Men) – SportsAid 2006, 2011 (SportsAid Yorkshire & Humberside); TASS Award
  • Mark Lewis Francis (4 x 100m Men) – SportsAid Award 1999 (New Look)
  • Martin Brockman (Decathlon) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Kent Sport, Leisure and Olympic Service)
  • Martyn Bernard (High Jump – Men) – SportsAid Award 1999; TASS Award
  • Max Eaves (Pole Vault – Men) – SportsAid Award 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010 (Asda)
  • Mo Farah (5,000m, 10,000m – Men) – SportsAid Award 1999, 2000
  • Mukhtar Mohammed (800m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2008
  • Nathan Douglas (Triple Jump – Men) – SportsAid Award 2003
  • Nathan Fox (Triple Jump – Men) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2010, 2012, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Niall Flannery (400mh- Men) – SportsAid 2007, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Nigel Levine (400m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2006
  • Phillips Idowu (Triple Jump – Men) – SportsAid Award 1997
  • Richard Yates (400mh- Men) – TASS Award
  • Rochelle (Shelly) Woods (1500 – Women T53/54) – SportsAid Award 2014
  • Sally Scott (Pole Vault – Women) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Sarah Holt (Hammer – Women) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Selina Litt (100m – T11/12 Women) – SportsAid Award 2010-2013 (Million Pound Drop)
  • Serita Solomon (100mh – women) – SportsAid Award 2006, 2010, 2012, 2013 (Prudential)
  • Shaunagh Brown (Hammer – Women) – SportsAid Award 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Sophie McKinna (Shot – Women) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011; TASS Award
  • Sophie Papps (4 x 100m Women) – TASS Award
  • Steve Lewis (Pole Vault – Men) – SportsAid Award 2001 (Anthony Speelman); TASS Award
  • Thomas Farell (5000m – Men) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Victoria Ohuruogu (4 x 400m Women) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (ELBA (Tate & Lyle))
  • Will Smith (1500m – Men T54) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2012 (Variety)

Badminton

  • Chris Langridge – SportsAid Award 1999 (Daphne and Edmund Cohen)
  • Lauren Smith – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award
  • Rajiv Ouseph – SportsAid Award 1999 (New Look); TASS Award

Boxing

  • Charlie Edwards – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009 (Asda)
  • Pat McCormack – SportsAid Award 2012 (Fedex)
  • Qais Ashfaq – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Savannah Marshall – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (Asda); TASS Award

Cycling

  • Alice Barnes – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Andrew Tennant – TASS Award
  • Annie Last – SportsAid Award 2005
  • Bethany Crumpton – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Dannielle Khan – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009, 2012; TASS Award
  • Ed Clancy – SportsAid Award 2009
  • Hannah Barnes – SportsAid Award 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
  • Helen Scott – TASS Award
  • Ian Stannard – SportsAid Award 2001
  • Kian Emadi-Coffin – SportsAid Award 2007
  • Laura Trott – SportsAid Award 2007
  • Liam Killeen - SportsAid Award 1998
  • Lucy Garner – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Scott Thwaites – SportsAid Award 2003, 2006, 2007
  • Sir Bradley Wiggins – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Sophie Thornhill – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Stephen Cummings – SportsAid Award 1998 (Sir Jules Thorn Charitable Trust)
  • Victoria Williamson – SportsAid Award 2008, 2010, 2011

Diving

  • Alicia Blagg – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010
  • Daniel Goodfellow – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Freddie Woodward – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Hannah Starling – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Eversheds)
  • Jack Laugher – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011
  • James Denny – TASS Award
  • Nicholas Robinson-Baker – SportsAid Award 2000 (Carlton Television Trust); TASS Award
  • Oliver Dingley – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009; TASS Award
  • Rebecca Gallantree – TASS Award
  • Tom Daley – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award

Gymnastics

  • Kristian Thomas – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award
  • Louis Smith – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008, 2009; TASS Award
  • Lynne Hutchison – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 (Arup)
  • Mimi-Isabella Cesar – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Nile Wilson – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (Asda)
  • Ruby Harrold – SportsAid Award 2010 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Sam Oldham – SportsAid Award 2005, 2007

Hockey

  • Adam Dixon (Men) – TASS Award
  • Alastair Brogdon (Men) – TASS Award
  • Ashley Jackson (Men) – SportsAid Award 1999; TASS Award
  • Barry Middleton (Men) – SportsAid Award 1999, 2000 (Foundation for Sport and the Arts); TASS Award
  • David Condon (Men) – TASS Award
  • George Pinner (Men) – TASS Award
  • Georgie Twigg (Women) – TASS Award
  • Giselle Ansley (Women) – TASS Award
  • Harry Martin (Men) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010
  • Henry Weir (Men) – TASS Award
  • Hollie Webb (Women) – SportsAid Award 2006 (Belper RC); TASS Award
  • Laura Unsworth (Women) – TASS Award
  • Lily Owsley (Women) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Lucy Wood (Women) – SportsAid Award 2013 (Horsham Rotary Club)
  • Maddie Hinch (Women) – TASS Award
  • Nick Catlin (Men) – TASS Award
  • Nicola White (Women) – TASS Award
  • Phil Roper (Men) – TASS Award
  • Sam Quek (Women) – SportsAid Award 2004; TASS Award
  • Simon Mantell (Men) – TASS Award
  • Sophie Bray (Women) – SportsAid Award 2007; TASS Award
  • Susie Gilbert (Women) – TASS Award
  • Susie Townsend (Women) – TASS Award
  • Tim Whiteman (Men) – TASS Award

Judo

  • Ashley McKenzie – SportsAid Award 2003, 2004; TASS Award
  • Faith Pitman – SportsAid Award 2001, 2002
  • Gary Hall – SportsAid Award 2005; TASS Award
  • Gemma Gibbons – SportsAid Award 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004; TASS Award
  • Jan Gosiewski – SportsAid Award 2005; TASS Award
  • Jodie Myers – SportsAid Award 2009, 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Katie-Jemima Yeats Brown - SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Kent County Council)
  • Kelly Edwards – SportsAid Award 2007; TASS Award
  • Megan Fletcher – SportsAid Award 2006, 2010 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Nekoda Smythe-Davis – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (LCI)
  • Owen Livesey – SportsAid Award 2007, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport); TASS Award
  • Thomas Reed – TASS Award

Netball

  • Eboni Beckford-Chambers – TASS Award
  • Helen Housby – SportsAid Award 2014; TASS Award
  • Joanne Harten – SportsAid Award 2005; TASS Award
  • Kadeen Corbin – SportsAid Award 2007; TASS Award
  • Sara Bayman – TASS Award
  • Sasha Corbin – TASS Award
  • Serena Guthrie – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award
  • Stacey Francis – TASS Award

Rugby sevens

  • Daniel Norton – TASS Award
  • James Rodwell – TASS Award
  • Philip Burgess – TASS Award

Shooting

  • Aaron Heading – SportsAid Award 2001, 2002, 2003
  • Amber Hill – SportsAid Award 2013, 2014 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Dan Rivers – SportsAid Award 2008, 2013 (GLL (South Oxfordshire)); TASS Award
  • Geri Buckley – TASS Award
  • Hannah Pugsley – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Ken Parr Jr. – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Kristian Callaghan – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013 (SSE); TASS Award
  • Larissa Sykes – SportsAid Award 2014 (Suffolk Sports Foundation); TASS Award
  • Rachel Parish – TASS Award
  • Rory Warlow – SportsAid Award 2011 (Norman Family Charitable Trust)
  • Sheree Cox – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Victoria Mullin – TASS Award

Squash

  • Adrian Grant – SportsAid Award 1994 (FSA)
  • Daryl Selby – SportsAid Award 1997 (Carlton)
  • Emma Beddoes – SportsAid Award 2000 (Bestway); TASS Award
  • Jenny Duncalf – SportsAid Award 1997
  • Nick Matthew – SportsAid Award 1994
  • Peter Barker – SportsAid Award 1996 (L&SE Inc.)

Swimming

  • Adam Peaty – SportsAid Award 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Aimee Willmott – SportsAid Award 2005
  • Amy Smith – TASS Award
  • Benjamin Proud – TASS Award
  • Chris Walker-Hebborn – SportsAid Award 2009
  • Daniel Fogg – SportsAid Award 2000, 2002, 2008 (ELBA (AON))
  • Danielle Lowe – SportsAid Award 2013 (Asda)
  • Eleanor Faulkner – SportsAid Award 2006, 2009
  • Elena Sheridan – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (ELBA (LCH Clearnet))
  • Elizabeth Simmonds – TASS Award
  • Francesca Halsall – TASS Award
  • James Disney-May – SportsAid Award 2010 (Arup)
  • James Guy – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Vandervell Foundation)
  • Jessica Fullalove – SportsAid Award 2011 (Asda)
  • Jessica Lloyd – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Joseph Roebuck – SportsAid Award 2001; TASS Award
  • Joshua Walsh – SportsAid Award 2009 (Field 2 Podium)
  • Lauren Quigley – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Asda)
  • Lewis Coleman – SportsAid Award 2008, 2010 (Suffolk Sports Foundation)
  • Liam Tancock – SportsAid Award 1999, 2000 (Foundation for Sport and the Arts); TASS Award
  • Max Litchfield – SportsAid Award 2010, 2012 (Asda)
  • Oliver Hynd – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012 (Variety)
  • Rachael Kelly – SportsAid Award 2010
  • Rebecca Turner – SportsAid Award 2007
  • Roberto Pavoni – SportsAid Award 2006, 2007
  • Siobhan-Marie O'Connor – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (Asda)
  • Sophie Allen – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award
  • Sophie Taylor – SportsAid Award 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Stephanie Slater – SportsAid Award 2009 (Sport Industry Awards)
  • Thomas Hamer – SportsAid Award 2014 (SSE)
  • Tilly Gray – TASS Award

Table tennis

  • Andrew Baggaley – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Daniel Reed – SportsAid Award 2004; TASS Award
  • Hannah Hicks – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009, 2011 (John Lewis); TASS Award
  • Karina Le Fevre – SportsAid Award 2007; TASS Award
  • Kelly Sibley – SportsAid Award 2003; TASS Award
  • Joanna Drinkall – TASS Award
  • Liam Pitchford – SportsAid Award 2005, 2007; TASS Award
  • Paul Drinkhall – SportsAid Award 2000; TASS Award
  • Samuel Walker – SportsAid Award 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010 (OCS); TASS Award
  • Tin-Tin Ho – SportsAid Award 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (GLL)

Triathlon

  • Aaron Harris – TASS Award
  • Jodie Stimpson – SportsAid Award 2005
  • Lucy Hall – SportsAid Award 2007 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes); TASS Award

Weightlifting

  • Ali Jawad – SportsAid Award 2003, 2007 (Athletics-D)
  • Benjamin Watson – SportsAid Award 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009; TASS Award
  • Christopher Freebury – TASS Award
  • Emily Godley – TASS Award
  • Jack Oliver – SportsAid Award 2006, 2008, 2009 (Asda); TASS Award
  • Jaswant Shergill – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Joanne Calvino – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Mercy Brown – SportsAid Award 2014 (GLL)
  • Natalie Blake – SportsAid Award 2000, 2006 (Powerlifting); TASS Award
  • Rebekah Tiler – SportsAid Award 2013 (Bradford MDC)
  • Sarah Davies – SportsAid Award 2014 (Wades); TASS Award
  • Shaun Clegg – SportsAid Award 2006
  • Sonny Webster – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009; TASS Award
  • Zoe Smith – SportsAid Award 2007, 2009 (Asda)

Wrestling

  • George Ramm – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Leon Rattigan – SportsAid Award 2004
  • Michael Grundy – SportsAid Award 2001, 2002, 2005; TASS Award
  • Philip Roberts – SportsAid Award 2005, 2006; TASS Award
  • Sarah Grundy – SportsAid Award 2007, 2008 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)

GUERNSEY

Athletics  

  • Kylie Robilliard (100m hurdles) – TASS Award

Badminton

  • Elena Johnson (Singles, doubles, mixed) – TASS Award

 Squash    

  • Chris Simpson (Singles) – TASS Award

Swimming

  • Miles Munro – SportsAid Award 2014

Table Tennis

  • Alice Loveridge (Singles, doubles) – TASS Award

ISLE OF MAN 

Cycling

  • Mark Cavendish – SportsAid Award 1999, 2000, 2003
  • Jake Kelly – SportsAid Award 2011

Shooting

  • Tim Kneale (Double trap clay) – TASS Award 2006

Swimming

  • Grant Halsall – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)

NORTHERN IRELAND

Swimming

  • Bethany Firth – SportsAid Award 2011 (OCS)
  • Danielle Hill – SportsAid Award 2012 (Asda)
  • Sycerika McMahon – SportsAid Award 2010 (OCS)

Table tennis

  • Ashley Givan – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (Asda)
  • Ashley Robinson – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Asda)

Boxing

  • Ruairi Dalton – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Asda)
  • Steven Ward – SportsAid Award 2008 (Asda)

Cycling

  • Claire Oakley – SportsAid Award 2011 (Asda)

Gymnastics

  • Sarah Beck – SportsAid Award 2011 (OCS)

JERSEY

Athletics

  • Zane Duquemin – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Shadine Duquemin - SportsAid Award 2014 (RBC Wealth Management)

Badminton

  • Elizabeth Cann – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Mark Constable – SportsAid Award 1996

Table Tennis

  • Craig Gascoyne (Singles, doubles) – TASS Award

Triathlon

  • Daniel Halksworth – TASS Award 2006

SCOTLAND

Athletics

  • Alison Rodger – SportsAid Award 2004 (Moffat Charitable Trust)
  • Allan Smith (High Jump) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (Robertson Trust)
  • Andrew Frost (Hammer) – SportsAid Award 2001; TASS Award
  • Angus McInroy – SportsAid Award 2004 (Moffat Charitable Trust)
  • Chris Bennett (Hammer) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013 (Gaz de France)
  • Chris O’Hare (1500m) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • David Smith (High Jump) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Derek Hawkins (Marathon) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011, 2012 (Robertson Trust)
  • Eilidh Child (400m Hurdles) – SportsAid Award 2007 (SportsAid Scotland)
  • Eilish McColgan (3000m Steeplechase) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Elizabeth Potter (5,000, 10,000m) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Emily Dudgeon (800m) – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Emma Nuttall (High Jump) – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Gemma Nicol – SportsAid Award 2004, 2005 (Robertson Trust)
  • Greg Louden (4 x 400m Relay) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Gregor Maclean (Pole Vault) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
  • Guy Learmonth (800m) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Jade Nimmo (Long Jump) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Jake Wightman – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust); TASS Award
  • James Campbell (Javelin) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Jason MacLean (Para Athletics) – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Jayne Nisbet (High Jump) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Kirsten McAslan (4 x 400m Relay) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Kirtsy Law – SportsAid Award 2004, 2005 (Robertson Trust)
  • Kirsty Yates (Shot Put) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Kris Robertson (4 x 400m Relay) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Lewis Clow (Para Athletics) – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Lynsey Sharp (800m) – SportsAid Award 2008 (Gaz de France)
  • Mark Dry (Hammer) – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Meggan Dawson-Farrell (T54 1500m) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Myra Perkins (Hammer) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Nicholas Percy (Discus) – SportsAid Award 2012; TASS Award
  • Rachael Hunter – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Samantha Kinghorn (T54 1500m) – SportsAid Award 2013 (Asda)
  • Stephanie Twell (5000m) – TASS Award
  • Stephen Lisgo (3,000m Steeple-chase) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Asda)
  • Susan McKelvie – SportsAid Award 2004, 2005 (Robertson Trust)
  • Susan Partridge – SportsAid Award 1998 (Robertson Trust)
  • Zoey Clark (4 x 400m Relay) – 2012, 2014 (SportsAid)

Badminton

  • Caitlin Pringle (Team) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Kieran Merrilees (Men’s Singles, Team) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Kirsty Gilmour (Women’s Singles, Women’s Doubles, Team) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)
  • Martin Campbell (Men’s Doubles, Team) – TASS Award
  • Patrick MacHugh (Men’s Doubles, Team) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Paul Van Rietvelde (Men’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles, Team) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Rebekka Findlay (Team) – SportsAid Award 2012

Boxing

  • Aqeel Ahmed – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Charlie Flynn – SportsAid Award 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Kieran Smith – SportsAid Award 2014 (Moffat Charitable Trust)

Cycling

  • Aileen McGlynn OBE – SportsAid Award 2005 (Robertson Trust)
  • Charline Joiner – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Eileen Roe – SportsAid Award 2012
  • Grant Ferguson – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Jessica Roberts – TASS Award
  • John Paul – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Katie Archibald – SportsAid Award 2013 (SSE)
  • Kenta Gallagher – SportsAid Award 2008 (Asda)
  • Laura Cluxton – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Mark Stewart – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Neil Fachie – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)

Diving

  • Grace Reid – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • James Heatly – SportsAid Award 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Gymnastics

  • Adam Cox (Artistic, Team, Individual) – TASS Award
  • Amy Regan (Artistic, Team, Individual) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Cara Kennedy – SportsAid Award 2014 (Moffat Charitable Trust)
  • Carly Smith – SportsAid Award 2010
  • Daniel Keatings (Artistic, Team, Individual) – SportsAid Award 2000 (Chris Smith)
  • Frank Baines (Artistic, Team, Individual) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Lauren Brash (Rhythmic, Team, Individual) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Liam Davie (Artistic, Team, Individual) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (SSE)
  • Rebecca Bee – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Victoria Clow (Rhythmic, Team, Individual) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Hockey

  • Alan Forsyth (Forward) – 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Michael Bremner (Defender) – SportsAid Award 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Judo

  • Andrew Burns – TASS Award
  • Connie Ramsay (57kg-) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Asda)
  • Kimberley Renicks (48kg-) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)
  • Matthew Purssey (90kg-) – SportsAid Award 1999 (Daphne and Edmund Cohen)
  • Patrick Dawson (73kg-) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Sally Conway (70kg-) – TASS Award
  • Sarah Clark (63kg-) – SportsAid Award 1996
  • Stephanie Inglis (57kg-) – SportsAid Award 2009

Shooting

  • Jennifer McIntosh (Small Bore Rifle – 10m Air Rifle, 50m Rifle 3P, 50m Rifle Prone) – 2009, 2011, 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Jonathan Hammond – SportsAid Award 1997, 1999 (Robertson Trust)
  • Neil Stirton – SportsAid Award 2000 (Robertson Trust)
  • Seonaid McIntosh – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Sian Bruce (Clay Target – Skeet) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Squash

  • Alan Clyne – SportsAid Award 2002
  • Greg Lobban (Men’s Singles, Men’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2013 (Asda)
  • Kevin Moran (Men’s Singles, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Stuart Crawford – SportsAid Award 2000, 2001(Robertson Trust)

Swimming

  • Caitlin McClathchey – SportsAid Award 2002
  • Cameron Brodie (200m Butterfly) – SportsAid Award 2007, 2010, 2011 (Asda)
  • Camilla Hattersley – SportsAid Award 2012
  • Corrie Scott (50m &100m Breaststroke) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (Asda)
  • Craig Benson (100m) – 2010, 2011, 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Craig McNally (200m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Brighthouse)
  • Craig Rodgie (S14 200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Daniel Wallace – SportsAid Award 2010 (Robertson Trust)
  • Erraid Davies – SportsAid Award 2014 (Robertson Trust)
  • Fiona Donnelly (4x100m Medley) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2012
  • Jack Ness (50m Backstroke) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Jack Thorpe (4x100m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Kathryn Johnstone – SportsAid Award 2007 (Moffat Charitable Trust)
  • Lucy Hope (4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Martin Cremin (1500m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Megan Gilchrist (4x200m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2012
  • Michael Jamieson (100m & 200m Breaststroke) – SportsAid Award 2006 (SportsAid Scotland)
  • Rachael O’Donnell – SportsAid Award 2013 (Robertson Trust)
  • Richard Schafers (50m Freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Ross Muir (400m Individual Medley (IM)) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Asda)
  • Sian Harkin (50m Freestyle, 50m Butterly, 4x100m Freestyle, 4x100m Medley) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Stephen Milne (400m &1500m Freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Table tennis

  • Corinna Whitaker (Team, W Singles, W Doubles, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Craig Howieson (Team, Men’s Singles, Men’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2011 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes); TASS Award
  • Gavin Rumgay (Team, Men’s Singles, Men’s Doubles) – TASS Award
  • Gillian Edwards – SportsAid Award 2000
  • Lynda Flaws (Team, Women’s Singles, Women’s Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Sean Doherty (Team, M Singles, M Doubles, Mixed Doubles) – SportsAid Award 2011

Triathlon

  • David McNamee (Individual, Mixed Team Relay) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2011 (Asda)
  • Grant Sheldon (Individual, Mixed Team Relay) – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Marc Austin (Individual, Mixed Team Relay) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 (Asda)

Weightlifting

  • Georgina Black – SportsAid Award 2012 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Peter Kirkbride (94kg) – SportsAid Award 2006 (SportsAid Scotland)
  • Sophie Smyth (58kg) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

Wrestling

  • Brian Harper (57kg) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)
  • Chelsea Murphy (55kg) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (LCI)
  • Gareth Jones (86kg) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (LCI)
  • Lewis Waddell (53kg) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Moffat Trust)
  • Shannon Hawke (55kg) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013, 2014 (Bank of Scotland Local Heroes)

WALES

Athletics

  • Adam Bitchell (10,000m) – SportsAid Award 2011 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Ben Gregory (Decathlon) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013
  • Dewi Griffiths (10,000m) – SportsAid Award 2014
  • Gareth Winter (Shot put) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)
  • Hannah Brier (4x100m) – SportsAid Award 2014
  • Hannah Thomas (4x100m) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2012 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Joe Thomas (800m) – SportsAid Award 2011
  • Lee Doran (Javelin) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)
  • Mica Moore (4x100m) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2012 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Osian Jones (Hammer) – SportsAid Award 2013
  • Rachel Johncock (4x100m) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Rhys Jones (100m T37) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Asda)
  • Rhys Williams (400m hurdles) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)
  • Tracey Hinton (100m T12) – SportsAid Award 2012 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)

Cycling

  • Amy Hill – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Amy Roberts – SportsAid Award 2010 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Elinor Barker – SportsAid Award 2010 (Asda)
  • Geraint Thomas – SportsAid Award 1999 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Lewis Oliva – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)

Gymnastics

  • Angel Romaeo (Women's Artistic) – SportsAid Award 2008, 2009 (Asda)
  • Frankie Jones – TASS Award
  • Harry Owen (Men's Artistic) – SportsAid Award 2010 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Iwan Mepham (Men's Artistic) – SportsAid Award 2012 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Jac Davies (Men's Artistic) – SportsAid Award 2014 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Laura Halford (Rhythmic) – SportsAid Award 2011, 2014 (GLL)
  • Raer Theaker (Women's Atristic) – SportsAid Award 2009 (Asda)

Hockey

  • Gareth Furlong – SportsAid Award 2009

Judo

  • Connor Ireland (73kg-) – SportsAid Award 2012, 2013 (Asda)
  • Jade Lewis (52kg-) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2012 (Asda)
  • Kirsty Powell (57kg-) – SportsAid Award SportsAid Award 2013

Netball

  • Becky James – TASS Award

Rugby sevens

  • Will Harries – SportsAid Award 2008

Shooting

  • Coral Kennerley (10m air pistol and 25m pistol) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Jaguar Academy of Sport)
  • Jenny Corish – SportsAid Award 2002, 2003 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Mike Bamsey – TASS Award
  • Rhys Price (men’s olympic skeet) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Asda)
  • Shawnee Bourner – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011
  • Sian Corish – SportsAid Award 2002, 2003 (SportsAid Wales)

Swimming

  • Bethan Sloan (4×100 medley relay team) – SportsAid Award 2013 (GLL (Bridgend))
  • Calum Jarvis (200 freestyle & 4×100 medley relay team) – SportsAid Award 2007
  • Chloe Tutton (200 breaststroke, 4×100 medley relay team) – SportsAid Award 2010 (Asda)
  • Ellena Jones (800 freestyle) – SportsAid Award 2012 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Georgia Davies (50 and 100 backstroke, 4×100 medley relay team) – SportsAid Award 2005 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Ieuan Lloyd (200 IM) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 (SportsAid Wales)
  • Jack Thomas (200 freestyle S14) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 (Variety)
  • Jemma Lowe (100 and 200 fly, 4x100 medley relay) – TASS Award
  • Marco Loughran (50 backstroke &4×100 medley relay team) – SportsAid Award (SportsAid Wales)
  • Mari Davies (4×100 freestyle team) – SportsAid Award 2013
  • Rachel Williams (4×100 freestyle relay team) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010 (John Lewis)
  • Ryan West (100 freestyle S9) – SportsAid Award 2013 (Bluefin Sport)
  • Sian Morgan (4×100 freestyle relay team & 4×100 medley relay team) – SportsAid Award 2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011 (SportsAid Yorkshire & Humberside)
  • Xavier Mohammed (4×100 medley relay team) – SportsAid Award 2006; TASS Award

Table tennis

  • Chloe Thomas (Singles, mixed doubles and women’s doubles) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2013
  • Daniel O’Connell (Singles, mixed doubles and men’s doubles) – SportsAid Award 2009, 2011, 2012 (Asda)
  • Megan Phillips (Singles, mixed doubles and women’s doubles) – SportsAid Award 2009
  • Naomi Owen (Singles, mixed doubles and women’s doubles) – TASS Award

Triathlon

  • Carol Bridge – TASS Award
  • Liam Lloyd – SportsAid Award 2010
  • Morgan Davies – SportsAid Award 2009, 2010, 2011 (Lloyds Bank Local Heroes)

Weightlifting

  • Darius Jokarzadeh (105kg+) – SportsAid Award 2011 (Asda)
  • Michaela Breeze (58kg) – SportsAid Award 1996 (INC)

Wrestling

  • Craig Pilling (57kg) – SportsAid Award 2002
  • Thomas Hawthorn (74kg) – SportsAid Award 2010, 2011, 2012 (Asda)


Comments (0)

Add comment

Comment

By submitting the comment you agree that your personal data will be processed according to Mynewsdesk's Privacy Policy.